AUTOIMMUNITY part 10

Immune 4

 

CASE I. AUTOIMMUNE HEMOLYTIC ANEMIA (AIHA)

A. TYPE II AUTOIMMUNE REACTION

Her hemoglobin was 9.5g/dl (normal 12-16g/dl), mean cell volume (MCV, a measure of erythrocyte size) was normal at 88 cu μm, and platelets were 75,000/μl (normal 140-400,000/μl). Urinanalysis revealed no blood  but was remakable for urobilinogen of 8mg/dl (normal<2mg/dl). Hepatic panel was notable for a total bilirubin of 2mg/dl (normal<1.5mg/dl) with indirect bilirubin 0f 1.5mg/dl (normal<0.8mg/dl) and direct bilirubin 0.5mg/dl (normal<0.7 mg/dl). Lactate dehydrogenase was elevated at 350 IU/L (normal<250 IU/L), and corrected reticulocyte count (immature erythrocytes) was 3% (normal<1%)

Advertisements

About azaleaazelia

A nice person... :)
This entry was posted in Tak Berkategori. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s